Essentialle is a high performance all natural skincare range made in Britain. Our ingredients come from all over the world and are all responsibly sourced.  The properties and benefits of every ingredient are meticulously researched before it is chosen to become part of one of our products. Exquisite aromatic oils, surprising plant extracts and scientifically proven safe active ingredients masterfully blended in our lab to bring you truly nourishing, restorative and rejuvenating products for every skin concern. 

Essentialle products are formulated without parabens, mineral oils, petroleum, microbeads, silicones, sulphates, glycols, phthalates, isothiazolinones, gmo, tea, dea, artificial colours and fragrances. 

Image module
Image module

Plantago Leaf Extract

 

Plantago Major (commonly known as Plantain) is a humble weed containing a remarkable number of biologically active compounds that possess strong astringent, anti-bacterial, anti-inflammatory and antiseptic properties. Plantago extract is a powerful restoring and revitalizing agent. It promotes the recovery of damaged skin cells and stimulates the synthesis of collagen, while improving the tone and general appearance of the skin.

Image module

Ginkgo Biloba Leaf Extract

 

Ginkgo is an Asian tree that can live as long as a thousand years, it is widely considered to be a symbol of longevity and strength. The leaves of Ginkgo tree contain over 160 actives including terpenoids, polyphenols and flavonoids that have potent antioxidant properties. Ginkgo biloba extract has the ability to protect the skin from environmental stresses by reducing the damage caused by free radicals thus helping diminish fine lines and wrinkles and keep the skin firm and toned.

Image module

Siberian Ginseng Extract

 

Ginseng, also known as “man root” for its resemblance to little people, has been used for many years by people all over the world to improve their wellbeing. As a skincare ingredient, ginseng is known for its powerful anti-ageing and anti-oxidant properties. Several medical studies have shown its effectiveness in fighting wrinkles by boosting skin-firming collagen. It also acts as a skin brightener, giving skin a more youthful appearance.

Image module

Apricot Kernel Oil

 

Apricot Kernel Oil is a rich yet light essential oil extracted from the kernel or the seed in the pit of the apricot. Rich in gamma linoleic acid (GLA), which comes from essential fatty acid omega-6, Apricot Kernel Oil helps skin retain moisture, leaving it plump and toned.

Image module

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil

 

Echium Plantagineum Seed Oil offers proven dermal regenerating benefits and enhanced antimicrobial defence activity alongside added anti-inflammatory protection. The oil is rich in fatty acids which makes it a highly effective moisturiser. It helps repair the skin’s protective barrier, while improving hydration and skin texture.

Image module

Crambe Abyssinica Seed Oil

 

Abyssinian Seed Oil is very light clear oil with a unique molecular structure not found in any other natural oil. It spreads very easily without leaving the feeling of greasiness. Highly moisturising and nourishing, this beautiful oil promotes skin suppleness while adding lustre to dull and lifeless skin.

Image module

Safflower Seed Oil

 

Safflower oil, extracted from the safflower seeds, is a natural alternative to synthetic emollients. The oil is abundant in linoleic acid, an omega-6 acid, that helps unclog the pores and reduce the spots, rashes and acne, while regenerating skin cells for a healthier and younger complexion.

Image module

Meadowfoam Seed Oil

 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil is cold pressed from the seeds of Limnanthes alba, which produces an oil with superb anti-oxidant and skin softening properties. Its light yet waxy texture closely resembles human sebum; therefore it helps skin lock in moisture and delivers nutrients deep into the epidermis.

Image module

Galbanum Oil

 

Galbanum is a resinous gum obtained from some species of giant fennel. Galbanum essential oil is obtained through steam distillation of the resin of the plant. Native to today’s Iran, Galbanum oil has been used medicinally for centuries. The oil is highly effective at treating pimples, boils, wounds, acne scars and many other skin ailments. A great revitalising and toning agent, Galbanum oil helps diminish fine lines and wrinkles and uplift the skin.

Image module

Coconut Oil

 

Coconut oil has many benefits and is widely known for its amazing hydrating properties. Naturally antibacterial and anti-inflammatory, it contains medium chain triglycerides (MCT), lauric acid which is full of anti-oxidants and possesses strong bactericidal properties, helping to clear blemishes, spots, acne and other skin ailments.

Image module

Rosehip Oil

 

Harvested from the seeds of rose bushes, Rosehip oil is full of essential fatty acids, vitamins and antioxidants. The oil is truly remarkable with wonderful skin rejuvenating properties, it helps quench dry skin, eliminate age spots, hydrate and soothe irritated or sunburned skin, aid healing process of damaged skin while slowing down the ageing process.

Image module

Linden Blossom Oil

 

Linden Blossom or Lime Blossom is a potent medicinal flower with a soft, fruity and very pleasant aroma. Linden Blossom Absolute Oil is excellent for rejuvenating and toning facial features to attain fresh, radiant and youthful complexion.

Image module

Pomegranate Seed Oil

 

Pomegranate is nature’s power fruit. It has been used for beauty and medicinal purposes for thousands of years. It is highly regarded as a source of anti-oxidants. Pomegranate Seed Oil is abundant in unique omega-5 fatty acid, punicic acid, which is excellent at protecting the skin and body from free radicals, thus slowing down the ageing process. It also stimulates keratinocytes, the main cells in epidermis, which help repair skin damage, restore and revitalise the skin.

Image module

Radish Oil

 

Daikon Radish Seed Oil is a triglyceride that contains a unique combination of fatty acids. Abundant in vitamins B and C and minerals like zinc and phosphorus, radish oil helps alleviate various skin problems such as rashes, dry and cracked skin while deeply hydrating the skin.

Image module

Orange Oil

 

It is an essential oil produced by cells within the rind of an orange fruit . Sourced from fruit growers in Brazil, this essential oil is obtained from the peels of orange by cold compression. As well as providing a natural fragrance, orange oil offers many benefits in skincare. It is a wonderfully aromatic anti-inflammatory, antiseptic, toning and balancing agent. Rich in Vitamin C, Calcium, Potassium and Magnesium, orange peel oil is known to help with acne, dermatitis and white or blackheads caused by bacteria.

Image module

Avocado Oil

 

Avocado Oil is a luscious oil obtained from the flesh of avocadoes. Native to Mexico, avocado oil is packed full of vitamins, minerals, phytochemicals and antioxidants, as well as beneficial monosaturated acids like oleic acid. It is a very effective collagen booster; it binds and strengthens the skin while increasing its elasticity. Avocado oil is one of the most penetrative natural oils; it is a great moisturising and nourishing agent. It is also highly recommended as a treatment for acne, eczema and other inflammatory skin conditions.

Image module

Olive Oil

 

Once described by Homer as “liquid gold”, Olive Oil is rich source of polyphenols, phytosterols and Vitamin E as well as a rare compound called Hydroxytyrosol that prevents or reverses damage from ultraviolet radiation and protect the skin from premature ageing.

Image module

May Chang Oil

 

May Chang Oil is an essential oil extracted from the fruit of Litsea cubeba tree and is sourced from farming cooperatives in China. This essential oil has a spicy, lemony, citrus aroma with vegetative notes. Known as an ‘oil of tranquility’ May Chang is recognized for its ability to promote physical relaxation and mental calm for healing damaged skin.

Image module

Patchouli Oil

 

Patchouli Oil is extracted of the leaves of Patchouli plant by steam distillation. Patchouli plant is believed to have received its name from the Hindi word “pacholi” which means “to scent”. Patchouli Oil has a very calming, balancing and mood-harmonizing scent and is widely used in cosmetic and aromatherapy products. Apart from providing a wonderful natural fragrance, Patchouli essential oil has a variety of skin benefits; it is used to treat acne, eczema, dry skin as well as fight fine lines and wrinkles and improve skin tone.

Image module
Image module

Small rituals… big results

Shop Now